Employer Accreditation / Approval in Principle

For employers offering positions at salaries of NZ$55k or above, it can be useful to become Accredited with Immigration New Zealand.

Accredited status means that Work To Residence will be processed within 5 working days for your overseas staff (unless there are complications e.g. health or character issues) and will be granted for a period of 30 months. As well as being beneficial to you, such visas offer the benefit to the candidate of being able to apply for Residence after working with you for 2 years via a streamlined process that is both cheaper and easier than the Skilled Migrant type of permanent residence visa. Applying for accredited status costs NZ$1400 for the first year in government fees and can then be renewed annually for a fee of just NZ$400. There are currently around 400 Accredited Employers in New Zealand.

We can assist you with that process.

If you are not offering jobs of NZ$55k+ but have a number of positions you are trying to fill and have tried to fill these with New Zealand candidates, you can apply for Approval In Principle which will normally be granted for a fixed period of up to 12 months. If granted, it means that labour market checks will not be necessary for each individual employee that applies for a temporary work visa.

If you are interested in either type of application for your company, please feel free to contact us to discuss your particular needs.

You may also be interested in some of our Jobsearch candidates from overseas.